01744 744400

UPDATE – Coronavirus and self isolation – is a self-isolating employee on sick leave and so entitled to receive SSP?

Matt Hancock, the Health Secretary seems to think so.  But is it correct?

The Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 contain a declaration by the Secretary of State that the incidence or transmission of novel Coronavirus constitutes a serious and imminent threat to public health, and the measures outlined in these regulations are considered as an effective means of delaying or preventing further transmission of the virus.

So, the upshot seems to be:

Yes – if the employee has been given a written notice by their GP or 111 to self isolate, then they are entitled to receive statutory sick pay.

No – if the employee decides themselves to self isolate without obtaining a written notice from interior GP or 111, then they are not entitled to receive statutory sick pay.

Posted on: 03/Mar/2020 Posted in: Uncategorised
Hattons Legal Services Limited registered in England and Wales Reg. No. 09771400
VAT registration number 703425861.
Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA No 628665.