01744 744400

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hattons Solicitors are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how Hattons Solicitors use the information collected about you, how you can instruct Hattons Solicitors if you would prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that Hattons Solicitors have in place to safeguard your privacy. If you have any queries about this policy please contact Hattons Solicitors, in writing, by post or email at the following addresses:

Hattons Solicitors
Prudential Buildings
3 Victoria Square
St Helens
Merseyside
WA10 1HQ

info@hattonssolicitors.com

T: 01744 413170
F: 01744 744404

Who are we?

Hattons Legal Services Limited, trading as Hattons Solicitors, is a limited company, incorporated in England and Wales, and is registered as a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information will we collect from you?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

Personal details

  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

Special Categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This could include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Criminal convictions
  • Sexual orientation

Basis for processing personal data

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

Legitimate interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests

For example:

  • we may contact you to tell about other services we provide that we think may be of interest to you
  • we may invite you to participate in webinars about topics that may be of interest or to networking events that we organise from time to time

You will always have a right to object to receiving further communications

Basis for processing special categories data

The basis on which we process your special categories data is one or more of the following:

  • you have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)
  • it is necessary to protect your vital interests
  • you have chosen to make the data public
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims on your behalf
  • it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Administering any accounts
  • Processing your bank / credit card detail in order to obtain / make payments
  • Prevention and detection of fraud
  • Credit reference checks (where appropriate)
  • Market research
  • Marketing
  • Provision of legal services including advising and acting on behalf of clients
  • Provision of education and training to customers and clients
  • Supporting and managing staff

Who will we share your information with?

Under our Codes of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with, and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. This may include:

  • Barristers
  • Medical Experts
  • Private investigators
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Courts and tribunals

Where you authorise us, we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

Who do we receive information from?

While acting for you we may receive information about you from various sources including the following:

  • Estate agents
  • Claims management companies
  • Accountants and other professionals
  • Central and local government
  • Courts and tribunals

Please be assured that this information will be treated confidentially at all times and will only be used where necessary.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of 6 years and one month as we are required to do by law and also by the regulations that apply to us.

In some cases, we may retain your information for a longer period, and we will advise you of this at the time, for example:

We may need to keep a file longer than seven years in the following cases:

  • a personal injury claim that has settled for provisional damages
  • a claim involving a minor or someone under a disability
  • a matter involving wills, probate or trusts

More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from the data protection officer

Transfers to third countries

We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA.

Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us or for the exercise or defence of legal claims on your behalf

Sometimes we may transfer for other reasons and we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

Further information about your rights is available on request from our data protection officer by e-mailing michelle.gough@hattonslaw.com

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the data protection officer by e-mail at michelle.gough@hattonslaw.com

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk

How Hattons Solicitors protect your information

Hattons Solicitors have put in place various security procedures to protect your information including the instalment of firewalls to the computer system, limited employee access and system password protection.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Hattons Solicitors changes, for example if you change your name or e-mail address, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@hattonssolicitors.com

How to contact Hattons Solicitors

Hattons Solicitors welcome your views about this website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to info@hattonssolicitors.com

Use of Cookies

We want to make the use of our website easy, useful and reliable. To do this we sometimes place small amounts of information on your device. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally, but they do make your experience as a visitor better.

Our site automatically deploys two cookies on visitors’ computers on arrival at our website, provided cookies are not blocked by the visitors’ browsers.

One of these cookies (CONCRETE5) allows us to maintain the user browsing experience and identify whether the user is logged into restricted areas. This is automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session.

The second cookie (cookieNoticeDisplayed) is deployed once a visitor has been flagged about our use of cookies by the pop-out notice. It allows the banner to remain closed as you visit different pages on the site. It is automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session – 30 minutes after leaving the site.

In addition, the site deploys a number of third party generated cookies because of the integration of various third-party applications on the site.

The cookies of which we are aware include:

From Google

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

These cookies provide us with information about the numbers of visitors and how they reached us, they also recognise location when used with Google maps and allow the pages to be liked using Google+

We do not have control over the cookies deployed by Google we are forced to accept them to take advantages of the services this company provides which we believe to be of value to our visitors – their privacy policy which governs their use of cookies can be found here.

General Cookie Advice

You can restrict or block the cookies used by the website through your browser settings, but this will impact your user experience. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides directions on how to block cookies on all major browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as general information about cookies.

You should be aware though that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit.

Website Disclaimer

Hattons Solicitors exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all warranties of any kind, implied, express or otherwise and makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this website. You acknowledge that any reliance on material found on this website will be at your own risk. Hattons Solicitors expressly disclaim liability for any interruptions, restrictions or delays of this website. Access to the website may be interrupted, restricted or delayed at any time for any reason. You may be offered a number of automatic links to other websites which may interest you. Any accessed via links from this website are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Hattons Solicitors has no control over third party websites accessible via links included on this website and therefore accepts no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those Websites. You acknowledge that use of any automatic links to these websites is entirely at your own risk.

Whilst Hattons Solicitors take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us on-line as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW HATTONS SOLICITORS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR LOSS OF PROFIT) HOWSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE WHETHER DUE TO INACCURACY, ERROR, OMISSION OR ANY OTHER CAUSE AND WHETHER ON THE PART OF HATTONS SOLICITORS OR ITS SERVANTS, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

Copyright Notice

Copyright subsisting in the contents of this Website, including without limitation all trademarks, text, graphics and information, is owned by Hattons Solicitors, save where expressly stated. Copying or reproduction of the whole or any part of this Website in any form, including electronic media, is expressly prohibited save that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal use, provided that you acknowledge www.hattonslaw.com as the source of the material.

Hattons Legal Services Limited registered in England and Wales Reg. No. 09771400
VAT registration number 703425861.
Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA No 628665.
SEO by Graham SEO